The CBP website explains its search authority and claims jurisdiction based on certain Federal Statutes and regulations:
[…] Sidd was placed in secondary inspection and pressured to give the CBP agents his phone and access PIN. He could not leave the airport until he did!

The CBP website explains its search authority and claims jurisdiction based on certain Federal Statutes and regulations:

Customs and Border Protection (CBP) officer’s border search authority is derived from federal statutes and regulations, including 19 C.F.R. § 162.6, which states that, “All persons, baggage and merchandise arriving in the Customs territory of the United States from places outside thereof are liable to inspection by a CBP officer.” Unless exempt by diplomatic status, all persons entering the United States, including U.S. citizens, are subject to examination and search by CBP officers.